PROGRAM

Program Detail

English channel will start broadcasting on Pacific Standard Time (UTC -8).
Please note that program and schedule may change.

DAY1 11.4 (WED) 9:30 - 11:30 Food security
9:30|9:40(10min)
Welcome
Speaker
  • Nikkei BP Naoki Asami
  • Seafood Legacy Wakao Hanaoka
  • Naoki Asami
  • Wakao Hanaoka
9:40|9:50(10min)
Keynote: Importance of fisheries resources in food security
Speaker
  • FAO Manuel Barange
9:50|10:10(20min)
Keynote: Ocean governamce and food security
Speaker
  • United Nations Development Programme Achim Steiner
  • Achim Steiner
10:10|10:30(20min)
Keynote: Japan and the world: charting the course for sustainable seafood
Speaker
  • Monterey Bay Aquarium Julie Packard
  • Julie Packard
10:30|11:00(30min)
Keynote: Company overview and importance of algae in national food security
Speaker
  • Euglena Co., Ltd Mitsuru Izumo
  • Mitsuru Izumo
11:00|11:30(30min)
Dialogue: Building a sustainable ocean supply chain
Facilitator
  • Nikkei ESG Kaori Fujita
Speaker
  • Vice-Minister of Ministry of the Environment, Japan Tokutaro Nakai
  • Nissui Munehiro Ise
  • Kaori Fujita
  • Tokutaro Nakai
  • Munehiro Ise
DAY1 11.4(WED) 13:30 - 15:30 Businesses, human rights, and IUU fishing
13:30|13:50(20min)
Keynone: Human and Labour Rights Issues in Global Supply Chains
Speaker
  • UN Global Compact / Arabesque Group Georg Kell
  • Georg Kell
13:50|14:40(50min)
Panel Discussion: The impact of global IUU fisheries on Japan’s fisheries industry
Facilitator
  • Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency Masanori Miyahara
Speaker
  • University of Wollongong Quentin Hanich
  • SPRFMO Commission Osvaldo Urrutia
  • Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency Yoshioki Oozeki, PhD.
  • Masanori Miyahara
  • Quentin Hanich
  • Osvaldo Urrutia
  • Yoshioki Oozeki, PhD.
14:40|15:30(50min)
Panel Discussion: Japanese leading companies' initiatives to eliminate IUU fishing through the SeaBOS global collaborative platform
Speaker
  • SeaBOS Martin Exel
  • Stockholm Resilience Centre Henrik Österblom
  • Nissui Toshiya Yabuki
  • Maruhanichiro Hiroyuki Sato
  • Walton Family Foundation Teresa Ish
  • Martin Exce
  • Henrik Österblom
  • Toshiya Yabuki
  • Hiroyuki Sato
  • Teresa Ish
DAY2 11.5(THU) 9:30 - 11:30 Japan and EU marine strategies
9:30|9:50(20min)
Keynote: Japan's fishery transformation
Speaker
  • Head of Fishery Agency, Japan Hideaki Yamaguchi
  • Hideaki Yamaguchi
9:50|10:10(20min)
Keynote: The Future of Food from the Sea
Speaker
  • UC Santa Barbara Christopher Costello
  • Christopher Costello
10:10|10:30(20min)
Keynote: The Farm to Fork Strategy: for a fair, healthy and environmentally-friendly food system
Speaker
  • European Commission, International Ocean Governance and Sustainable Fisheries Veronika Veits
  • Veronika Veits
10:30|11:30(60min)
Keynote: Ensuring transparency in the fisheries industry by strengthening international collaboration
Facilitator
  • Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency Masanori Miyahara
Speaker
  • European Commission, International Ocean Governance and Sustainable Fisheries Veronika Veits
  • MRAG AsiaPacific Glenn Hurry
  • SeaBOS Martin Exel
  • Masanori Miyahara
  • Veronika Veits
  • Glenn Hurry
  • Martin Exel
DAY2 11.5(WED) 13:30 - 15:30 Illegal fisheries in Asia
13:30|14:30(60min)
Panel Discussion: The current state of IUU fisheries in East Asia
Facilitator
  • Oceans5 Taehyun Jennifer Park
Speaker
  • WWF-Japan Yukihiro Misawa
  • Qingdao Marine Conservation Society Songlin Wang
  • Ocean Outcomes Ross Wanless
  • Environmental Justice Foundation Shao-chi Chiu
  • Greenpeace East Asia Pan Wenjing
14:30|15:30(60min)
Panel Discussion: How taking action against IUU fisheries through legislation will affect the future of Japan’s fisheries industry
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Wakao Hanaoka
Speaker
  • Sailors for the Sea Japan Minako Iue
  • Hokkai Gakuen University Takeshi Hamada
  • Fishery Agency, Japan Masaharu Amano
DAY3 11.6(FRI) 9:30 - 11:45 Marine plastics
9:30|9:40(10min)
Greeting
Speaker
  • The Minister of the Environment, Japan Shinjiro Koizumi
  • Koizumi Shinjiro
9:40|10:30(50min)
Dialogue: A plastic “revolution” in pursuit of new business models
Facilitator
  • Nikkei ESG Kaori Fujita
Speaker
  • Zero Emissions Research and Initiatives Prof. Gunter Pauli, Dr. h.c.
  • Environmental Journalist Junko Edahiro
  • SARAYA Co., Ltd. Yusuke Saraya
  • Kaori Fujita
  • Prof. Gunter Pauli, Dr. h.c.
  • Yusuke Saraya
  • Junko Edahiro
10:30|11:45(75min)
Panel Discussion: Seeking solutions to the plastic problem through partnerships
Facilitator
  • Nikkei ESG Takahiro Soma
Speaker
  • Asahi Group Holdings, Ltd. Kayoko Kondo
  • Starbucks Coffee Japan Rei Fukawa
  • Mitsubishi Chemical CorporationDaisuke Kanazawa
  • Takahiro Soma
  • Kayoko Kondo
  • Rei Fukawa
DAY3 11.6(FRI) 13:30 - 15:30 Technology and DX
13:30|14:15(45min)
Ocean to table: Utilizing blockchain traceability to promote sustainable fishing
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Shunji Murakami
Speaker
  • Rakuten, Inc. Takayuki Mamabe
  • Kaiko Bussan Kazuhiko Ono
  • IX Knowledge Inc. Ken Miyanami
  • Lighthouse Inc. Katsuki Shindo
  • IBM Japan, Ltd. Toshiharu Katayama
  • Shunji Murakami
  • Takayuki Mamabe
  • Kazuhiko Ono
  • Ken Miyanami
  • Katsuki Shindo
  • Toshiharu Katayama
14:15|14:45(30min)
Collaborative creation of solutions by DOCOMO (Fisheries + d)
Speaker
  • NTT Docomo Keiichi Yamakoto
  • Keiichi Yamakoto
14:45|15:30(45min)
Transforming Japan’s fisheries through electronic monitoring (EM) and electronic reporting (ER)!
Facilitator
  • Environmental Defense Fund Kazuhiko Otsuka
Speaker
  • Future University Hakodate Masaaki Wada
  • OCEAN SOLUTION TECHNOLOGY INC. Yosuke Mizukami
  • Intertidal Agency Kate Wing
  • Environmental Defense Fund Shems Jud
  • Kazuhiko Otsuka
  • Masaaki Wada
  • Yosuke Mizukami
  • Kate Wing
  • Shems Jud
DAY3 11.6(FRI) 18:00 - 18:45 Award
18:00|18:45(45min)
Japan Sustainable Seafood Award 2020 Ceremony
Speaker
  • Seafood Legacy Wakao Hanaoka
  • Suzuyo (Toyosu Tuna Intermediate wholesaler) Yoshikatsu Ikuta
  • >Wakao Hanaoka
  • Yoshikatsu Ikuta
DAY4 11.9(MON) 9:30 - 11:30 Corporate procurement
9:30|10:10(40min)
Dialogue: Walmart's sustainable seafood journey
Facilitator
  • Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Kathryn Novak
Speaker
  • Walmart Trevyr Lester
  • Walmart Canada Greg Mckiernan
  • Sam's Club US Dan Underkoffler
  • Kathryn Novak
  • Trevyr Lester
  • Greg Mckiernan
10:10|10:50(40min)
Dialogue: Aeon’s roadmap towards 2030
Facilitator
  • Seafood legacy Aiko Yamauchi
Speaker
  • AEON Co., Ltd. Kahori Miyake
  • Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency Yoshioki Oozeki, PhD.
  • Aiko Yamauchi
  • Kahori Miyake
  • Yoshioki Oozeki, PhD.
10:50|11:30(40min)
Dialogue: Seiyu’s procurement reform and the introduction of BAP certification
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Wakao Hanaoka
Speaker
  • Seiyu GK Ning Gu
  • Global Aquaculture Alliance Steve Hart
  • Wakao Hanaoka
  • Ning Gu
  • Steve Hart
DAY4 11.9(MON) 13:30 - 15:30 Partnerships
13:30|14:10(40min)
Panel Discussion: Strengthening the implementation of sustainable procurement through the NGO-business partnership
Facilitator
  • Conservation Alliance for Seafood Solutions Mariah Boyle
Speaker
  • Client Earth Oliver Tanqueray
  • FishWise Ashley Greenley
  • Mariah Boyle
  • Ashley Greenley
  • Oliver Tanqueray<
14:10|14:40(30min)
Panel Discussion: Building a sustainable future for aquaculture - the role and importance of credible certification
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Wakao Hanaoka
Speaker
  • GLOBAL G.A.P Remko Oosterveld
  • Eroski Gorka Azkona
  • GSSI Herman Wisse
  • Wakao Hanaoka
  • Remko Oosterveld
  • Gorka Azkona
  • Herman Wisse
14:40|15:30(50min)
Panel Discussion: GDST- industry-led global standards for interoperable seafood traceability
Facilitator
  • WWF Japan Yukihiro Misawa
Speaker
  • Japan Consumers' Co-operative Union Satoshi Matsumoto
  • Ajinomoto Co., Inc. Fumio Ohta
  • METRO AG Britta Gallus
  • Culinary Collaborations LLC Michael McNicholas
  • WWF (GDST) Davis Shorr
  • Yukihiro Misawa
  • Satoshi Matsumoto
  • Fumio Ohta
  • Britta Gallus
  • Michael McNicholas
  • Davis Shorr
DAY5 11.10(TUE) 9:30 - 11:30 Food culture
9:30|10:10(40min)
Panel Discussion: RELAIS & CHÂTEAUX VISION: The Road to SDG #14 in Hospitality
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Wakao Hanaoka
Speaker
  • Relais & Châteaux Olivier Roellinger
  • Kobe Kitano Hotel Hiroshi Yamaguchi
  • Tobira Group Tadamasa Saito
  • Japanese Cuisine Zeniya Shinichiro Takagi
  • Wakao Hanaoka
  • Olivier Roellinger
  • Hiroshi Yamaguchi
  • Tadamasa Saito
  • Shinichiro Takagi
10:10|10:40(30min)
Dialogue: Achieving SDGs in the new normal - sustainable seafood movement beyond seafood industry
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Aiko Yamauchi
Speaker
  • Panasonic Corporation Kosuke Kino
  • Aiko Yamauchi
  • Kosuke Kino
10:40|11:05(25min)
Panel Discussion: Hilton’s journey of sustainable seafood initiatives towards 2030 goals
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Shunji Murakami
Speaker
  • Hilton Asia Pacific Sylvia Low
  • Hilton Worldwide Tomohiro Ohi
  • Hilton Tokyo Roger Brantsma
  • Hilton Tokyo Bay Martial Diffor
  • Shunji Murakami
  • Sylvia Low
  • Tomohiro Ohi
  • Roger Brantsma
  • Martial Diffor
11:05|11:30(25min)
Dialogue: Sogo & Seibu's sustainable initiatives and the promotion of Alaska seafood
Speaker
  • Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute Akiko Yakata
  • Sogo & Seibu Co., Ltd. Tohru Usui
  • Akiko Yakata
  • Tohru Usui
DAY5 11.10(TUE) 13:30 - 15:30 Local production / International certifications
13:30|14:40(70min)
Panel Discussion: Why are Japanese fishermen embarking on the acquisition of certifications?
Facilitator
  • Japan Fisheries Certification Support Makoto Suzuki
Speaker
  • Kaiko Bussan Kazuhiko Ono
  • Marine Eco-Label Japan (MEL) Naoya Kakizoe
  • Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) Kozo Ishii
  • Usufukuhonten co., ltd. Sotaro Usui
  • Makoto Suzuki
  • Kazuhiko Ono
  • Naoya Kakizoe
  • Kozo Ishii
  • Sotaro Usui
14:40|15:30(50min)
Panel Discussion: The journey from an Aquaculture Improvement Project (AIP) to obtaining the ASC certification
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Shunji Murakami
Speaker
  • Marukin Co., Ltd. Shingo Suzuki
  • Aquaculture Stewardship Council (ASC) Koji Yamamoto
  • Fisherman Japan / Yahoo Japan Corporation Takuya Hasegawa
  • Shunji Murakami
  • Shingo Suzuki
  • Koji Yamamoto
  • Takuya Hasegawa
DAY6 11.11(WED) 9:30 - 11:30 Investing in the global ocean
9:30|10:00(30min)
Keynote: The Norinchukin Bank's efforts to support the regional fisheries industry
Speaker
  • The Norinchukin Bank Satoshi Iwaso
  • Satoshi Iwaso
10:00|10:30(30min)
Dialogue: Financing our ocean and the nature
Speaker
  • Rikkyo University / FUJI OIL HOLDINGS INC. Mariko Kawaguchi
  • MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings Inc. Hiroko Urashima
  • Mariko Kawaguchi
  • Hiroko Urashima
10:30|11:30(60min)
Panel Discussion: The role of the Japanese seafood industry and investors towards achieving the SDGs
Facilitator
  • Nikkei ESG kaori Fujita
Speaker
  • Robeco Institutional Asset Management Peter van der Werf
  • World Benchmark Allinace Helen Packer
  • World Benchmark Alliance Viktoria De Bourbon de Parme
  • Rabo Bank Maarten Biermans
  • Kaori Fujita
  • Peter van der Werf
  • Helen Packer
  • Viktoria De Bourbon de Parme
  • Maarten Biermans
DAY6 11.11(WED) 13:30 - 15:30 ESG investment
13:30|14:30(60min)
Panel Discussion: The power of finance to attain sustainable and legal seafood
Facilitator
  • Seafood Legacy Wakao Hanaoka
Speaker
  • Stockholm University Jean-Baptiste Jouffrey
  • The Pew Charitable Trusts Kristine Beran
  • WWF-US Lucy Holmes
  • ING Group Joshua Zakkai
  • Planet Tracker Francois Mosnier
  • Wakao Hanaoka
  • Jean-Baptiste Jouffrey
  • Kristine Beran
  • Lucy Holmes
  • Joshua Zakkai
  • Francois Mosnier
14:30|15:30(60min)
Panel Discussion: Food and natural capital from the perspective of investors
Facilitator
  • Nikkei ESG Kaori Fujita
Speaker
  • Resona Asset Management Co., Ltd. Minoru Matsubara
  • Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank Tsukasa Kanai
  • Rikkyo University / FUJI OIL HOLDINGS INC. Mariko Kawaguchi
  • The Norinchukin Bank Masakazu Kita
  • Kaori Fujita
  • 
                                        Minoru Matsubara
  • Tsukasa Kanai
  • Mariko Kawaguchi
  • Masakazu Kita
15:30|15:45(15min)
Closing Remark
Speaker
  • Nikkei ESG Koichi Sakai
  • Packard Foundation Sarah Hogan
  • Koichi Sakai
  • 
                                        Sarah Hogan

REGISTER